Guests & Events

 

Illustration Events WdKA 2016

Overview of past Illustration WdKA events.

2017 – 2018

17/11/2017 Masterclass, Gustav Roldan, Instituto Cervantes Utrecht.

11/11/2017 Illustration/Typography workshop; Funs Janssen.

03/11/2017 Illustration lecture, Saskia de Bodt, UVA, Amsterdam

19-21/10/2017 Crosscomix festival  Rotterdam

05/06/2017 Playgrounds festival: The Art Department, Eindhoven

11/09/2017 Skypeclasses; Jochem van der Spekl, Jan Rothuizen, Inlona van Oudenaren

31/08/2017 Studio visits; Han Hoogerbrugge, Marianne Lock, Jelmer van Rijsdijk

2016 – 2017

20/04/2017 – Playground Sessions WdKA

14/04/2017 – Kleine Kapitein: Workshop by Alex Sheffler (The Gruffalo)

23/03/2017 – Alumni: Saman Dezai, Roel van Eekelen, Mingsin Ho design the Artcadia award 2017,

07-10/03/2017 – Excursion to Gorssel with 2nd year Illustration

07/03/2017 External Advisor: Gwen Stok 4th year Illustration

Constança Saraiva – http://www.conversas.net/

Marijke Annema – http://marijkeannema.com/

09/01/2017 masterclass: StudioMals

09/01/2017 masterclass: Merijn Hos

02/12/2016 masterclass: Jordy van den Nieuwendijk, 1,2,3,4

26-27-28/11/2016: Fieldtrip; visit grafixx.be with 1st and 2nd year

21/11/2016 guest teacher: Vincent Loopstra (Funk-e) 2nd year

24-29/10 guest teacher: Peter Wrigglesworth, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th year

15/10/2016 Workshop guest teacher: Marta Altes Boekenweek

09-15/10/2016 guest teacher: Richard Schofield, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th year

06/10/2016 guest teacher: Titus Wybenga, 2nd year

03/10/2016 guest teacher: Denis Oudendijk & Bart Groenewegen (REFUNC) – 2nd year

22/09/2016 “More then Comix”, RomeDelta-evening prestentation: http://romeodelta.org/

22/09/2016 Visit Comic Museum Rotterdam, 1st year

16/09/2016 Guest teacher: Elouise van Gestel, portfolio presentations

HR Start Up Programm, participants by illustration alumni: Mortar Boar, Pim van Dijk, Wietse Treurniet, Chris Timmermans.

03/09/2016 Ontwerpen van Lizer van Hattum worden opgenomen in de collectie van Obey&Daily Rush: From Rotterdam to L.A.

02/09/2016 – 16/10/2016 Expo: De geillustreerde versie, alumni Nazif Lopulisa, Lizer van Hattem, Jacco Bunt

19/08/2016: J collaboration Tent & Tate Modern, part of the collective alumni, Nazif Lopulissa

2015 – 2016

20/05/2016: Guest teacher:Rick Berkelmans (Hedof), 2nd year Illustration

19/05/2016: Kunsthal Rotterdam, expo Philippe Halsman, 1st year Illustration

13/05/2016: Spanish guest teacher, character design: Puno, 2nd year Illustration

05/03/2016: Museum Night Rotterdam, “Eurotrash & Raafbierbingo” with alumni Illustration (2011) Vincent Loopstra.

05/03/2016: Museum Night Rotterdam, Haven in Beeld with alumni Illustration (2015) Yara Kronieger.

Februari/March 2016: “RR-Gallery Future First 2016”,  3rd year student: Jelmer Rijsdijk (Konjo)

13/02/2016; WdKA Open Day, WdKA Illustration Alumni guest: Bier&Brood , Drawing Station, workshops: Photograph backdrop Illustration (Gert Jan Pos), Werkman Method (Idris van Heffen) Presentation: Why Illustration is Dominating our Visual Culture (Danai Fuengshunut).

05/02/-2016; Meet-up with Entreneurs & creatives 3rd & 4th year illustration, Cafe het Witte huis, Oude Haven, Rotterdam

04/02/2016: Illustration Peepshow, exposition of 3rd year Illustration, WdKA, Rotterdam

January/February 2016: “RR-Gallery Future First 2016”,  3rd year student: Kaspar Dejong

24/01/2016; Swanmarket Sale, Cooperation with students of HR-Commercial Sales &2nd year Illustration.

02/01/2016; Publicatie Algemeen Dagblad, “Ik probeer huiden zo realistisch mogelijk te maken”, student: Ferdy Remin, by Chantal Lindsen Nultien

30/12/2016; #GoodWeirdFriday-item”, presentatie van 3de jaar illustratie student Vince Blok in TENT, Rotterdam, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o5aQZBuBQlw

24/12/2015; Publicatie Algemeen Dagblad, “Ooit het Boijmans in met  kleur en abstracte lijnen”, student: Nazif Lolupolisa, by Chantal Lindsen Nultien

18/12/2015; North Sea Jazz Presentation; Graphic Design, Advertising, Illustration, Wijnhaven building.

7-11/12/2015; Quarter 10, 3rd Year Illustration Research Poster presentation, hall Wijnhaven building.

dec 2015; Profielen publication work by: Angelique Viester (cover), Maus Bullhorst, Demian Janssen,

12/15-11-2015 Past&Future, Migration & Refugees, TENT exposition, 2nd year Illustration & Product Design

31/10/2015 WdKA Open Day, WdKA Illustration Alumni guest: Coen Hamelink, Drawing Station, workshops: Brute Mural, dry brush ink (Victor Elberse), Flash Onions Animation (Han Hoogebrugge, Cesare Davolio) Future Illustration, Acrylics on panel (Robert Rost; Fine Art Collective). Opening Kantine Mural: De Willem; Wouter Nieuwenhuis, Rik van der Neut, Jasper van Doorn.

30+31/10/2015 WdKA Illustration Pop-Up Store, Westkruiskade 15A, Rotterdam, 3rd year Illustration

29/10/2015 WdKA-Drinkevent, hosted by Frank Stok & Nazif Lopulissa; guestspeaker Guido de Boer, at WdKA-De Willem.

18/10/2015 Workshop + Meet&Greet, Illustrator Roger Olmos with WdKA Illustration students, Zuid57, Den Hague

07/10/2015 Portfolio evening WdKA, Illustration students at the Drawingstation 4th floor.

06/10/2015  Meet & Greet Product Design & Illustratie 3de jaar studenten – migratie-project

02/10/2015 Presentatie Muurschildering Wijnhaven kantine – 2de en 3de jaar Illustratie

01/10/2015 Workshop – Fine Art Collective  – Robert Rost – propedeuse studenten Illustratie

25/09/2015 Visit from Bonne Zabolotney & Jennifer DeDominicis , Emilly Carr, Vancouver, Canada

24/09/2015 Workshop – Fine Art Collective  – Robert Rost – propedeuse studenten Illustratie

21/09/2015 WdKA – Public pillars illustrated by Amy Boekhoudt

04/09/2015 Workshop – Fine Art Collective  – Robert Rost – propedeuse studenten Illustratie

August/September 2016: “RR-Gallery Sex Sells”,  3rd year students: Funs Janssen, Devin Wijkhuijzen, Wouter Nieuwenhuis, Vincent Blok, Jonathan Vervoort en Mia Olsthoorn

01/07/2015 Publications – Illustrations for Summer edition Volkskrant Magazine, 2nd year.

2014 – 2015

11/05/2015 Presentation & Workshop: Merijn van Velzen (Studio Dumbar), visual identity, 2nd year Illustration

21/05/2015 Presentation & workshop: Rogier Klomp (Klomp.tv), Visual communication, 2nd year Illustration.

20/05/2015 Masterclass Illustratie: Harry Geelen, 2nd year Illustration

18/05/2015 Workshop character design: Claudette Efrosina & Sylke van de Calseijde, 2nd year Illustration

29/04/2015 Presentation &Workshop: Rick berkelmans (Hedof.com), Identity for Illustration, 2nd year Illustration

16/03/2015 competition: Ode aan Vincent: Centrale Bibliotheek Rotterdam, 2nd year Illustration

13/03/2015 Workshops: Monoprint (Geeske de Graaf ), Aquarel (Robert Rost), Werkman (Mielo Pouwer), Character Design (R.van Raffe, G.J.Pos):

11/03/2015 Guest teacher: Rutger Termohlen 2nd year Illustration

06/03/2015 Excursion Meermanno, Den Haag:  Dutch Illustration; Symposium: De Verbeelders, Saskia de Bodt, 2nd year Illustration.

16/02/2015 Workshop: Cardboarders, Mathijs Stegink, 2nd year Illustration

31/01/2015 Exhibition: Flash Gone! 3rd year Illustration Project, 14:00 – 17:00, Conceptstore, Coolsingel 83, Rotterdam

24/01/2015 Workshops: Mural (Kamhorst), Acrylpainting (E.van den Berg), Gifdesign (C.Davolio), Comicdesign (R.van Raffe, G.J.Pos): Guestspeakers: Winner Drempelprijs (I.Voogt), Exchange SVA, NY (K.Hoorweg), Image Culture (R.Brouwer), Illustratie (D.Fuengshunut)

21/01/2015 Guest speakers LouLou&Tummy: – 2nd and 3rd year Illustration

12/12/2014 Project day: Mural1 (E.vd Berg + R.Rost), Mural2 (Kamphorst-collective), Protest Posters (J.Funke), Zines (R.Sender), Comics (R.Raffe), Werkman-Print (M.Pouwer)

04/12/2014 Guest speaker and workshop: Jordy van den Nieuwendijk – 2nd year Illustration

04/12/2014 Commercial Practice Event; Value creation and the commercial practice: gastspeaker alumni Illustration Inge de Voogt (winnaar Drempelprijs 2014)

02/12/2014 Graphix Festival Antwerpen – 2nd year Illustration

01/12/2014 Guest speaker infographics: Karin Schwandt – 1st year Illustration

30/11/2014 Guest speaker infogaphics: Kay Coenen – 2nd year Illustration

25/11/2014  Databaas presentation evening by BNO/Romeo Delta – 1st year students illustration

14/11/2014  Klik Animation festival Amsterdam – 2nd year Illustration –

05/11/2014  Q&A Misja Baas – Guerilla Games – 3rd year Illustration

31/10/2014  Playground Festival Amsterdam – 2nd year Illustration

29/10/2014 Playground Festival Tilburg – 3rd year Illustration

27/10/2014 Marit Tornqvist presentation -Childrenbook illustration – Centrale Bibliotheek Rotterdam – 1st year Illustration

 

2013 – 2014

14+16/02/2014 Freshly Pressed (Vers Geperst) Exposition – Gallery RR – Meent27 – 3rd year Illustration

28/03/2014 Masterclass Painting: Telmo Piepet & Miel Krutzman – for all Illustration years

13/01/2014 Centrale Bibliotheek Rotterdam – Piet Mondriaan Characters exxposition- 1st year Illustration

22/12/2013 Pop Up Store/X-mas Sale: Unit20 – Geeske de Graaf 2nd year Illustration

17/10/2013 Blown Away Festival – exposition/installation 3rd year Illustration

10/10/2013 Mural Paintings Wijnhavengebouw – Darrin Umboh – 2nd year Illustration

 

2012 – 2013

18/02/2013 Malmberg Educational Illustration Projectweek -2nd year Illustration

08/02/2013 Nice & Dirty (Lekker Vies): Illustration exposition in Gallery Blaak10 – 3rd year Illustration

05/11/2013 Far Away & Closeby: (Ver Weg & Dichtbij) Publication Illustration

04/11/2012 The Resistance (De Weerstand): Illustration exposition in Gallery Blaak10 – Illustration students

09/09/2012 Centrale Bibliotheek Rotterdam, exposition Pipi Langkous – 1st year Illustration

01/09/2012 Berlin excursion – 1st year Illustration

27/08/2012 Kunsthal exposition – 20 years Kunsthall Photobooth – second year Illustration & Graphic Design

 

2011 – 2012

2010 – 2011

2009 2010

02/04/2010 Cartoonfestival Rotterdam competition: 1st place: Telmo Pieper, 2nd Myke Coebergh, 3rd Robert Keukelaar

13/3/2010 Production Line Presentations 2nd year students (Nina Roothaan)

09/02/2010 Portfolio Evening Illustration

11/12/2009 Christmas Guerilla Store at Blaak 10

31/11/2009 Exposition WATT Rotterdam – paintings

30+31/10/2009 Visit Beeldfestival Rotterdam: www.beeldfestival.nl.

13/09/2009 Student and alumni students presenting works during Festival Witte de With

 

2008 – 2009

08/07/2009 Venice Bienale Excursion

12/5/2009 Bier en Brood presentation Project Sea Grafitti

28+29/3/2009 De Kooning gaat door het Stof (The Kooning Bites the Dust): Exposition event in Gallery Intermezzo Dordrecht.

21/12/2008 Mural Design by alumni student Daan Markus

30/09/2008 First Children Book publication: Slaapkamernacht Dieren,  by alumni student Loes Riphagen.

26/6/2008- 6/7/2008 Exposition: Willem de Klant is Kooning (Willem the Client is King) 2nd year students Illustration.

 

2007 – 2008

27/06/2008 Expositie: Willem de Klant is Kooning in Blaak10 Galerie

03/04/2008 Deelgemeente Rotterdam: studiemiddag Communicatie in Beeld Danai Fuengshunut, Jaron Korvinus

07/03/2008 Projectweek:

Kunstenaarsboek: Hans Andringa

Dutch Dolls Design: Geeske de Graaf, Nanna:

Mural tweede verdieping Wijnhaven: Johan Kleinjan, anti-strot

POP-project samenwerking met CODARTS; Frans van Lent

 

2006 – 2007

16/10/2006 Traditional painting week with Krijn Rook and Pim Palsgraaf

25/05/2006 Excursie Berlijn

07/05/2006 Flag design project week with, Marieke Bokelman, C. Eichorn, Rufus Ketting, T Okkers.

07/05/2006 Projectweek ‘Away from Keyboard’ with; Loes Sikkes, Evelien van Vugt, Rob van Kranenburg, Leon Kranenburg, Teun Hocks

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *